Venue‎ > ‎

Visa Information

Citizens from over 30 foreign nations can enter Taiwan with visa-exempt status or with landing visas. 

For information regarding obtaining Taiwanese visa, please refer to the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Visa-Exempt Entry

1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,  Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.
The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..

2.The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Four Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of National Immigration Agency for Entry Permit before coming to Taiwan. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned  countries will not be admitted into the country.

        Detailed information, please see  http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=116&mp=2


Landing Visas

1. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.

2. Holders of  USA passport with validity less than six months.

        Detailed information, please see http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1446&ctNode=116&mp=2


Visa Information

        Please see http://www.boca.gov.tw/lp.asp?ctNode=534&CtUnit=77&BaseDSD=7&mp=2