Technical Program

Oriental COCOSDA 2011 program

 

Wed. 26, Oct

Thu. 27, Oct

Fri. 28, Oct

08:30-09:00


Registration

Registration

Registration

09:00-09:30

Keynote 3

Keynote 4

09:30-10:00

Opening

10:00-10:30

Keynote 1

Coffee Break

10:30-11:00


Session 4


Session 5

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-12:00


Session 1

12:00-12:30


Lunch

12:30-13:00

13:00-13:30


Lunch


Excursion &

Banquet


Poster

13:30-14:00

14:00-14:30


Keynote 2

Coffee Break

14:30-15:00



Country Reports

15:00-15:30


Session 2

15:30-16:00

16:00-16:30

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-17:30


Session 3

17:30-18:00

Closing

18:00-18:30

 

18:30-19:00

 

 

19:00-21:00

Welcome Reception

 

 

Day 1: Wed. 26, Oct.

09:30 Opening

10:00 Keynote 1: 

“Linguistics-Oriented Language Resource Development at the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics”

Kikuo Maekawa, National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL), Japan

Chair: Hiroya Fujisaki, Professor Emeritus, the University of Tokyo, Japan

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Session 1: Speech Corpora I

Chairs: Yoshinori Sagisaka, Waseda University, Japan

              Aijun Li, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China

1.      Phonotactic and Discourse Aspects of Content Design in AESOP (Asian English Speech cOrpus Project)

Chiu-yu Tseng

2.      Development of Hindi Mobile Communication Text and Speech Corpus

Shweta Sinha, Shyam Agrawal and Jesper Olsen

3.      The Design and Development of PELECAN (Pronunciation Errors from Learners of English Corpus and Annotation)

Ananlada Chotimongkol, Sumonmas Thatphithakkul, Patcharika Chootrakool, Chatchawarn         Hansakunbuntheung and Chai Wutiwiwatchai

4.      Construction of Speech Corpus of AESOP-SD

Yuan Jia, Meng Wang, Honghua Zhai and Aijun Li

5.      Design and Creation of Dysarthric Speech Database for Development of QoLT Software Technology

Dae-Lim Choi, Bong-Wan Kim, Yong-Ju Lee, Yongnam Um and Minhwa Chung

6.      Bengali Speech Corpus for Continuous Automatic Speech Recognition System

Biswajit Das, Sandipan Mandal and Pabitra Mitra

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Keynote 2: 

 “Emotions in Hindi Speech- Analysis, Perception and Recognition”

Shyam S. Agrawal, CDAC, Noida & KIIT, Gurgaon, India

Chair: Shuichi Itahashi, NII/AIST, Japan

15:00 Session 2: Prosody and Language Learning

Chairs: Keikichi Hirose, the University of Tokyo, Japan

              Chung-Hsien Wu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

1.      Prosodic Comparison of Declarative and Interrogative Utterances in Standard Colloquial Bangla

Anal Warsi, Tulika Basu, Keikichi Hirose and Hiroya Fujisaki

2.      A Comparative Study on Accentuation Implementation of Chinese EFL Learners vs. American Native Speakers

Xia Wang, Yuan Jia and Aijun Li

3.      A Preliminary Study on the Transcription of Chinese Intonation

Maolin Wang, Wei Shi, Maocan Lin, Aijun Li and Ziyu Xiong

4.      Intonation Patterns of Exclamations for Chinese EFL Learners from Zhenjiang

Pengfei Shao, Yuan Jia and Aijun Li

5.      The Influence of Shandong Dialects on the Acquisition of English Plosives

Yuan Jia, Xia Wang and Aijun Li

6.      Enunciate: An Internet-Accessible Computer-Aided Pronunciation Training System and Related User Evaluations

Ka-Wa Yuen, Wai-Kim Leung, Peng-Fei Liu, Ka-Ho Wong, Xiao-Jun Qian, Wai-Kit Lo and Helen Meng

16:30 Coffee Break

17:00 Session 3: Speech Processing

Chair: Thomas Fang Zheng, Tsinghua University, China

                     Yong Ju Lee, Wonkwang University, Korea

1.      Adaptive Noise Estimation and Reduction based on Two-Stage Wiener Filtering in MCLT Domain

Mahwash Ahmed and Zahid Hasan Bawar

2.      A Question-and-Answer Classification Technique for Constructing and Managing Spoken Dialog System

Ryosuke Inoue, Yoshiaki Kurosawa, Kazuya Mera and Toshiyuki Takezawa

3.      Feature Normalization and Selection for Robust Speaker State Recognition

Chien-Lin Huang, Yu Tsao, Chiori Hori and Hideki Kashioka

4.      Unsupervised Spoken Term Detection with Acoustic Segment Model

Haipeng Wang, Tan Lee and Cheung-Chi Leung

5.      Morpheme Concatenation Approach in Language Modeling for Large-Vocabulary Uyghur Speech Recognition

Mijit Ablimit, Askar Hamdulla and Tatsuya Kawahara

6.      The Role of Speech Technology in Service-Operation Estimation

Masanori Takehara, Satoshi Tamura, Ryuhei Tenmoku, Takeshi Kurata and Satoru Hayamizu

18:30 End of Session 3

19:00 Welcome Reception

 

Day 2: Thu. 27, Oct.

09:00 Keynote 3: 

Voice-Driven Multimedia Systems in the Network Era”

Lin-shan Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Chair: Sin-Horng Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

10:00 Coffee Break

10:30 Session 4: Speech Corpora II

Chairs: Hammam Riza, BPPT, Indonesia

              Bhim Narayan Regmi, CECODES, Nepal

1.      CECOS: A Chinese-English Code-Switching Speech Database

Han-Ping Shen, Chung-Hsien Wu, Yan-Ting Yang and Chun-Shan Hsu

2.      Acoustic Parameter Databases of Daur, Evenki, Oroqen Nationalities

Zhou Xuewen, Hu He, Wu Ri Ge Xi Le Tu, Ha Si Qi Mu Ge and Zheng Yuling

3.      Mongolian Speech Corpus for Text-To-Speech Development

Chatchawarn Hansakunbuntheung, Ausdang Thangthai, Nattanun Thatphithakkul and Altangerel Chagnaa

4.      The Development of a Database of Functional and Emotional Intonation in Chinese

Maolin Wang, Yingju Li, Maocan Lin, Aijun Li and Ziyu Xiong

5.      A Multimodal Corpus for Modeling Turn Management in Multi-Party Conversations

Hironaga Furukawa, Masafumi Nishida, Kristiina Jokinen and Seiichi Yamamoto

6.      MAM: A Multi-Accent Mandarin Corpus

Chung Hsiang Huang and Chia-Ping Chen

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Excursion & Banquet

 

Day 3: Fri. 28, Oct.

09:00 Keynote 4: 

A Simple Architecture for the Fine-grained Documentation of Endangered Languages: The LACITO Multimedia Archive”

Boyd Michailovsky, Alexis Michaud and Severine Guillaume, CNRS, France,

Chair: Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

10:00 Coffee Break

10:30 Session 5: Labeling, Analysis and Management of Speech Corpora

Chairs: Satoshi Nakamura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

              Karunesh Kumar Arora, CDAC, Noida, India

1.      Unsupervised Phone Segmentation Method Using Delta Spectral Function

Dac-Thang Hoang and Hsiao-Chuan Wang

2.      Interactive Visualization and Search System for Speech Corpora

Shuichi Itahashi, Tomoko Kajiyama, Kimiko Yamakawa, Yuichi Ishimoto and Tomoko Matsui

3.      Creation of Acoustic Signal Dictionary for ESNOLA based Concatenated Bangla and Nepali TTS System

Soma Khan and Rajib Roy

4.      Annotation of Japanese Response Tokens and Preliminary Analysis on their Distribution in Three-Party Conversations

Yasuharu Den, Nao Yoshida, Katsuya Takanashi and Hanae Koiso

5.      Assessing the Naturalness of Malay Emotional Voice Corpora

Mumtaz B. Mustafa, Raja Noor Ainon Zabariah, Roziati Zainuddin, Zuraidah M. Don and Gerry Knowles

6.      Acoustic Feature and Variance of Uigur Vowels

Zhou Xuewen, Hu He, Wu Ri Ge Xi Le Tu, Ha Si Qi Mu Ge and Zheng Yuling

12:00 Lunch

13:00 Poster

Chairs: Chia-Ping Chen, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

             Yuan-Fu Liao, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

1.      Oriya Voice Conversional Text-to-Speech System

Sanghamitra Mohanty and Basanta Kumar Swain

2.      Subjective Evaluation of Joint Modeling of Pause Insertion and F0 Contour Generation in Text-to-Speech Synthesis of Bangla

Arup Saha, Tulika Basu, Anal Warsi, Keikichi Hirose and Hiroya Fujisaki

3.      Framework of Real-Time Speech Translation System based on Constraint Synchronous Grammar

Francisco Oliveira, Fai Wong and Sam Chao

4.      Specifications for Mixed Language Speech Corpora: A Proposal

Imran Ahmed and Sunil Kumar Kopparapu

5.      Ontological Knowledge Database for Bangla Verb Arguments

Subhash Chandra and Pampa Bhattacharyya

6.      Enabling Rapid Prototyping of an Existing Speech Solution into Another Language

Sunil Kumar Kopparapu and Imran Ahmed

7.      Development of Female Voice Speech Synthesiser for Hindi Language

Archana Balyan, S.S. Agrawal and Amita Dev

8.      Developing a Kashmiri Morphological Analyzer/Generator

Aadil Amin Kak, Nazima Mehdi and Aadil Ahmad Lawaye

9.      Influence of Verb PoS on the Accuracy Translation from Indonesian to Interlingua

Herry Sujaini, Kuspriyanto Kuspriyanto and Arry Akhmad Arman

10.  Typology of Verb Agreement in the Languages of Nepal

Madhav Pokharel

11.  Qualitative and Quantitative Classification of Bangla Vowel

Tulika Basu and Arup Saha

12.  Tonal Patterns of Shandong Dialects - a case study of Liaocheng and Tai’an

Yuan Jia

13.  Interaction of CR and CC in Tone Sandhi Patterning of Shandong Three-Toned Dialects

Honghua Zhai

14.  Modeling Spectral Dynamics for Classification of Vowels in Mandarin Chinese

Jiahong Yuan

15.  Construction of the Speech Corpus Retrieval System: Corpus Search & Catalog-Search

Raymond Shen and Hideaki Kikuchi

16.  Prosodic Word Boundary Detection for Bangla based on Empirical Mode Decomposition of F0 Contour

Sudipta Acharya and Shyamal Kumar Das Mandal

17.  Study on the Corpus-based Mongolian Words

Aomin, Xiong Ziyu and Huhe

18.  Putonghua Shuiping Ceshi (PSC) Speech Corpus for Mandarin Pronunciation Test in Xiang Dialect Area

Xu Yanhan, Xie Xiang, Fang Huilin and Jiang Bo

19.  Developing a Digitized Phoneme Database for Sinhala Language

Viraj Karunananda

20.  Verification of a Rich Arabic Speech Database

Awais Mahmood, Mohamed Abdelkader Bencherif, Mansour Alsulaiman and Ghulam Muhammad

21.  Study on Mandarin Chinese Short Message Database

Zhen Wei, Yufeng Hao and Xianfeng Cheng

22.  Multimodal Corpus Using Multimodal Dictionary in Lohorung

Jens Allwood, Sagun Dhakhwa, Bhim N. Regmi and Prasanna Shrestha

23.  PBDP based Real-Time Speaker Identification System Using Excitation Source Modeling Features

Soma Khan, Joyanta Basu and Milton Samirakshma Bepari

24.  Voice Enabled Railway Travel Enquiry System: An IVR Application on Bangla Automatic Speech Recognition

Joyanta Basu, Soma Khan, Rajib Roy and Milton Samirakshma Bepari

25.  Performance of Hmm based Hindi Speech Recognizer Using a Combination of Phoneme and Pause Model

Sunita Arora, Karunesh Arora and Shyam Sunder Agrawal

14:00 Coffee Break

14:30 Country Reports

17:30 Closing

18:00 End of Conference